Encyclopedia > U > Undecylenic acid
Undecylenic acid
Undecylenic Acid is an organic unsaturated fatty acid derived from natural Castor oil (ricinoleic acid). It's used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and perfumery including anti-dandruff shampoos, anti-microbial powders and as a musk in perfumes and aromas.
Information are taken from Wikipedia, the open encyclopedia, to which contribute many volunteers from around the whole world. Texts are available under the following conditions GNU Free Documentation License.
Encyklopedie (cz) Encyklopédia (sk) Enzyklopädie (de)